Information pursuant to article 13 of D.Lgs. 196/2003

The company MATREC S.r.l., having registered office in Corso Giacomo Matteotti 18, Seveso (MB), VAT Code 07775480960, phone +390712811786 – as defined by the mentioned D.Lgs. 196/2003 – is mandatorily bound to provide specific information with respect to the collection and processing of personal data received by users of the website www.matrec.com (the “Website”).

Source of data and purpose of their treatment

The personal data and potential sensitive data held by MATREC will be collected by electronic means directly from the users entering the Website in order to use relevant services and information. The data will be processed by MATREC exclusively to the purpose of providing the requested services, along with related and connected activity. The data will be also processed in order to comply with any and all Italian and EU laws and regulations, as well as to orders issued by controlling authorities empowered to do so pursuant to the applicable laws.

Methods of data treatment

The treatment of personal data will be carried out to ensure safety and privacy, by computerized means suitable to file, handle and forward such data. The personal data pertaining to the “Data Subject” – as defined by D.Lgs. 196/2003 – will be processed pursuant to article 11 of D.Lgs. 196/2003, according to which, inter alia, the data shall be: (i) processed lawfully and fairly; (ii) collected and recorded for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes; (iii) accurate and, when necessary, kept up to date; (iv) relevant, complete and not exceeding the purposes for which they are collected; (v) kept in a form which allows identification of the Data Subject for no longer than necessary to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed. In addition, the data will be processed by MATREC following specific safety procedures meant to prevent their loss, unlawful or wrong use and unauthorized access to the Website.

Navigation data

The IT systems and software procedures for the operations of this Website acquire, during their normal use, specific information whose transmission is due to customary internet communication procedures. Such information are not collected for being related to the users, nevertheless they could be suitable in order to identify the users by processing data held by third parties. For instance, IP addresses, domain names, uniform resource identifiers, time of requests, dimension of files and other data pertaining to the IT systems of the users might be identified throughout such communication procedures.

Data provided by the users

Forwarding email messages to the addresses available on this Website will imply the following collection of the email address of the sender, which will be necessary for MATREC in order to reply, along with further data set forth in such email messages.

Cookie Policy

MATREC srl informs you that this website uses cookies in order to provide services that are completely efficient and easy to access.

By using the Matrec website, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are saved on a user’s device (or other internet enabled devices, such as a smartphone or tablet) when you visit www.matrec.com. They are widely used store information relating to online offers and services (eg language preferences, privacy settings and other setting), in order to facilitate the next visit, the navigation and improve the user’s overall browsing experience.

Cookies used on our website

This website uses Technical Cookies and Third-party cookies.

Technical Cookies: are used independently of the user’s expressed preferences, they enable certain sections of the website to work properly and include persistent and session cookies. In the absence of these cookies, the website or certain sections thereof would not be accessible.

Third-party cookies are cookie originated by websites other than the one you’re currently visiting, they are used to integrate third-party functions on the website (e.g. icons of social networks that allow visitors to share the website pages).

Following are summaries the different types of third-party cookie used on Matrec Site, together with their respective purpose, the cookie Policy link and the opt out.

Social Media / sharing:

Allows you to share comments, ratings, pages, bookmarks and helps to provide access to social networks and social online tools more easily.

Facebook: PolicyOpt out

Twitter: PolicyOpt out

YouTube: PolicyOpt out

Pinterest: PolicyOpt out

Google +: PolicyOpt out

LinkedIn: PolicyOpt out

Google Analytics: PolicyOpt out

Other:

Support various different parts of functionality on Matrec websites.

maps.google.com: PolicyOpt out

How to change cookie settings in web browsers

The majority of Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies automatically. You can set the preferences of your browser so as to be notified whenever a cookie is stored in your computer, or to reject them, disabling their use from the sites.

Please note that disabling cookies altogether in the browser may not be able to use all our interactive features.

By selecting the links below you can get specific instructions for some of the major browsers.

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Internet Explorer

Safari

Opera

Web analysis services

This Website can utilize “Google Analytics”, a web analysis service provided by Google which allows to check how clients use the Website. The relevant information will be stored on the Google server located in the United States. Google will process such information in order to figure out how the Website is actually used, provide reports to MATREC and other services related to the Website. Google will also be entitled to transfer information to third parties when required by the applicable laws or such third parties are appointed to process the information on behalf of Google. Using this Website without deactivating receipt of cookies, the users will allow the treatment of data by Google and MATREC to the purposes mentioned above. MATREC will be also entitled to request further web analysis services or statistic data with respect to the Website access.

Rights of the data subject

The Data Subject will be entitled to exert its rights towards the Data Controller, pursuant to article 7 of D.Lgs. 196/2003. To provide a complete information, wording of the mentioned article is hereby entirely recalled:

Art. 7 D.Lgs. 196/2003 – Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights

  1. Any Data Subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning itself exist, even if not recorded yet, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
  2. A Data Subject shall have the right to be informed of: a) the source of the personal data; b) the purposes and methods of the treatment; c) the reasoning applied to the treatment in case of processing by electronic means; d) the identification data concerning the Data Controller, Data Processors and the Representative designated as per article 5 (2); e) the entities or categories of entities to whom the personal data may be forwarded or which may be aware of in their capacity as designated representatives within the State’s territory, data processors or persons in charge of the treatment.
  3. A Data Subject shall have the right to obtain: a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data; b) deletion, amendment or blocking of data which have been processed unlawfully, including data whose filing is not necessary to the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed; c) certification that the operations (and their contents) as per letters a) and b) have been notified to the entities to whom the data were forwarded, unless this requirement is prevented or implies a disproportionate effort compared with the right to be protected.
  4. A Data Subject will be entitled to prevent, in whole or in part: a) based on legitimate grounds, the treatment of its personal data, even if relevant to the purpose of the collection; b) the treatment of its personal data, if carried out to the purpose of circulating advertising materials, or to direct sale and fulfilment of marketing activities and surveys.

 

Consequences of missing or partial provision of data

Always provided the above mentioned paragraph related to navigation data, the user will be free in providing the personal data required by MATREC as a condition to sign in to this Website, or otherwise requested by MATREC representative in order to send advertising materials or information to consumers. However, failing to provide such data, even partially, might prevent or limit the performance of the requested services by MATREC.

Term of treatment

The data provided to MATREC will be processed until conclusion of the services requested by the Data Subject. In case of treatment conclusion, MATREC will be entitled to assign the data to another Controller having the same purposes for which such data had been collected, always in compliance with any applicable Italian and EU laws and regulations, as well as ethics codes signed pursuant to article 12 of D.L.gs. 193/2003.

Data processor

The data Processor can be reached to the above mentioned address of MATREC S.r.l., or to the phone number +390712811786 and email address info@matrec.it.

In case of discrepancies between the Italian and the English versions of this Privacy Policy, the Italian version shall prevail.